Monday 30.1.2023

Masterclass with Alban Gerhardt10-14, Camerata (Musiikkitalo)

Live-streamed

LA BELLA ITALIA

Helsinki Chamber Orchestra
Nil Venditti, conductor
Leonardo Chiodo, cello
Gioachino Rossini: Sonata for strings
Robert Schumann: Cello concerto in A Minor, op.129
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, op.70

Tuesday 31.1.2023

Masterclass with Josephine Knight10-14, Camerata (Musiikkitalo)

Live-streamed

19:00 St John's ChurchBELLA ITALIA

Tickets

OPENING GALA CONCERT« Mystery of cello »

Cello: Jonathan Roozeman, Tatu Kauppinen, Adele Xiang, Leonardo Chiodo, Lauri Rantamoijanen, Laura Martin, Beata Antikainen, Sydney Lee, Sujari Britt, Josephine Knight, Martti Rousi, Yana Sa, Emilija Rozensteina, Artturi Aalto, George Wilkes, Goncalo Oliveira Pires
Maria Krykov: Bass
Valeria Resjan: piano
Riikka Holopainen: speaker

Jean-Baptiste Barrière: Sonata for two cellos in B minor
Jean-Baptiste Barrière: « reSonate » (World premiere)
Cecilia Damström: Aveo op.82 for solo cello (World premiere)
Gioachino Rossini: Duet for cello and bass in D Major
David Popper: Suite for two cellos, op.16, Largo espressivo & Marcia, finale

Carlo Alfredo Piatti : Serenade for two cellos and piano in D Major
Astor Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
Niccolo Paganini: Le Streghe, op.8
Davide Popper: Polonaise (arr. for 8 cellos)
Total Cello Fresh: Cello ensembles
Alisson Kruusmaa: The Silence of birds (World premiere)
Pablo Casals: Song of the birds
Julius Klengel: Hymnus

Wednesday 1.2.2023

Masterclass with Andreas Brantelid10-14, R Kamari musiikki sali(Sibelius Academy, Pohjoinen Rautatiekatu 9)

Live-streamed

12:00 Oodi LibraryBACH MATINEEJonathan Roozeman, celloSuite No.1 in G Major

Free entrance

19:00 Temppeliaukion KirkkoOPENING GALA CONCERT : "Mystery of cello"

Tickets

Thursday 2.2.2023

Masterclass with Andreas Brantelid10-13, Sonore (Musiikkitalo)

Live-streamed

Masterclass with Kristina Winiarski13:30-16, Camerata (Musiikkitalo)

Live-streamed

12:00 Oodi LibraryBACH MATINEELeonardo Chiodo, celloSuite No.2 in D minor

Free entrance

Sinebrychoff Museum charity Concert

Robert Schumann: Violin sonata in A minor
Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata
Niccolo Paganini: Le Streghe, op.8
Sydney Lee, cello
Valeria Resjan, piano

CELLO ROCK

Tomass Ančs, electric cello
Kristaps Grīnbergs, electric cello
Edvards Muzikants, drums

Friday 3.2 2023

12:00 Oodi LibraryBACH MATINEEBeata Antikainen, celloSuite No.3 in C Major

Free entrance

19:00 Sinebrychoff MuseumCHARITY CONCERT

Tickets

20:00 CELLO ROCKBlack Box, MusiikkitaloChairmen

Tickets

LA SURPRISE

Sibelius Academy Chamber Orchestra
Minna Pensola, leader
Daniel Schultz, cello

Philip Glass: Echorus for two violins and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara: Pelimannit (The Fiddlers) op.1, Närböläisten braa speli
Ida Moberg: Andante for cello and orchestra
Isidora Zebeljan: Seliste
Jaakko Kuusisto: Wiima
****
Joseph Haydn: Symphony no.94, “Surprise”

A JOURNEY THROUGH BRAZIL

Bruno Lima, cello
Otto Kentala, guitar
Cello ensemble

Saturday 4.2 2023

Masterclass with Sidney Lee9:30-11:30, Camerata (Musiikkitalo)

Live-streamed

12:00 Oodi LibraryBACH MATINEEMarguerite La Rosée, celloSuite No.4 in E-flat Major

FREE ENTRANCE

16:00 Sibelius AcademyPohjoinen Rautatiekatu 900100 HelsinkiLA SURPRISE

Tickets

19:00 Camerata, MusiikkitaloA JOURNEY THROUGH BRAZIL

Tickets

RUNEBERG'S DAY CONCERT: "A Nordic cello FEAST"

Andreas Brantelid, Kristina Winiarski, Daniel Schultz: cello
Martin Malmgren, piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar (1871-1927) – Intermezzo from « Sången » op. 44, transcription by Mats Lidström

Laura Netzel (1839-1927) – Cello sonata op. 66 

1. Allegro moderato
2. Cantabile ma non troppo lento
3. Allegro appassionato

Peder Gram (1881-1956) – Cello sonata op. 14

1. Andante misterioso e narrante
2. Allegro inquieto

 – Intermission – 

Carl Nielsen (1865-1931) – Molto adagio e patetico from Suite op. 45 for piano
Herman D Koppel (1908-1998) – Allegro from Cello sonata op. 62
Moses Pergament (1893-1977) – « Melodia romantica » and « Meditation » for cello and piano
Oscar Byström (1821-1909) – excerpt from Duo for cello and piano
David Popper (1843-1913) – Requiem op. 66

YOUNG COMPOSERS’ CONCERT

Iiris Tarnanen, Tara Jovana Valkonen, Sujari Britt, Emilija Rozensteina: cello

Iiris Tarnanen: Demon inside – Devil’s dance

Tara Jovana Valkonen: Solo no. 2 Anamnesis
Solo no. 3 Song of oblivion
Sujari Britt: Surprise
Lukáš Janata: Silver Lining (performed by cellist Emilija Rozensteina)

Sunday 5.2 2023

Masterclass with Senja Rummukainen13:30-16, Organo (Musiikkitalo)

Live-streamed

12:00 Oodi LibraryBACH MATINEESenja Rummukainen, celloSuite No.5 in C Minor

Free entrance

16:00: The Glass, Kamp GalleryYOUNG COMPOSERS’ CONCERT

Free entrance

14:00 Galerie Donner Merikatu 100140 HelsinkiRUNEBERG'S DAY CONCERT: "A Nordic cello FEAST"

Tickets

Monday 6.2 2023

12:00 Oodi LibraryBACH MATINEEMichal Balas, celloSuite No.6 in D Major

Free entrance

CLOSING GALA CONCERT "For Ukraine"

Antonio Vivaldi : Double cello concerto in G minor
Piotr Ilyich Tchaïkovsky: Andante Cantabile
Domenico Lanzetti: Cello concerto in D Major
Jacques Offenbach : Les Larmes de Jacqueline

Cellofest String Orchestra
Conductor: Erle Kont
Cello: Michal Balas, Senja Rummukainen, Arseniy Stavitsky
Cembalo: Julia Tamminen

Tuesday 7.2 2023

12:00 Oodi LibraryBACH MATINEESydney Lee, celloChaconne (transcription for cello)

Free entrance

19:00 Sibelius AcademyPohjoinen Rautatiekatu 900100 HelsinkiCLOSING GALA CONCERT: “For Ukraine” 

Tickets