FRIDAY 1.2.2019

 Matinée

12:00 Oodi

Sujari Britt, cello

Bach: Solo Suite No.1 in G Major

****

Masterclass with Jian Wang

14.30-17.30 Camerata, Music Center

****

Charity Concert

19.00 Sinebrychoff Museum

Organized by the friends of Sinebrychoff Museum.

Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Alexander Warenberg, cello

Jan-Paul Roozeman, piano

Breval Sonata in G Major

Paganini Moses variations

Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821

Popper Suite for two cellos op.16


SATURDAY 2.2.2019

Masterclass with Bruno Cocset

09.30-11.30 Organo, Music Center

****

Matinée

12.00 Oodi

Jonathan Roozeman, sello

Bach: Solo Suite No.2 in d-minor

****

Masterclass with Jian Wang

14:00-16:00 Organo, Music Center

****

GALA Concert « The Story of cello »

17.00 Music Center Concert Hall

Yibai Chen, Leonardo Chiodo, Brannon Cho, Bruno Cocset, Luca Giovannini, Laura Martin, Mauro Monopoli, Aurélien Pascal, Martti Rousi and Jian Wang, cello
Denis Pascal and Irina Zahharenkova, piano
Total Cello Fresh: Hannu Kiiski, Leonardo Chiodo, Sujari Britt, Daniel Schultz, Maria Morfin Venäläinen and Iiris Piri, cello
Sibelius-Academy cello virtuosi

Joseph Dall’abaco : Cappricio No.1 for solo cello.

Jean-Baptiste Barrière: Sonata  n°4 from Book III in B-flat M

Alfredo Piatti: Serenade in D Major for two cellos and piano

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor op.38, 1st movement

Castelnuovo Tedesco: “Figaro” from Rossini’s “The Barber of Seville”

Pablo de Sarasate: Zigeuner weisen

Nadia Boulanger : 3 Pieces for cello and piano

Total Cello Fresh cello ensemble

-Intermission-

Bach: Solo Suite No.1 in G Major, Mvt 1

-World Premiere-

Alisson Kruusmaa: Pala 2 for solo cello

Max Reger: Cello Suite in G Major, No.1, op. 131C, Prelude

Osvaldo Golijov: Omaramor

Sibelius-Akatemian cello virtuosi:

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No.1 (Introduction-Embolada, Preludio-Modinha, Fuga-Conversa (Conversation) )

Big cello Ensemble:

Astor Piazzola: Oblivion

Julius Klengel: Hymmnus for 12 cellos; op.57 


SUNDAY 3.2.2019

Masterclass with Ola Karlsson

09.30-11.30 Organo, Music Center

« Greatest cello solos in orchestra »

****

Matinée

12.00 Oodi

Aurelien Pascal, cello

Bach: Solo Suite No.3 in C Major

****

Hebon Concert

16:00 Camerata, Music Center

Bruno Cocset and the Croatian Baroque Ensemble :

Georg Philipp Telemann, Quartet for flute, oboe, violin and continuo in G Major, TWV43:G2 (Musique de table)

Johann Gottlieb Janitsch, Sonata da Camera for flute, oboe, violin and continuo in C Major op.4

Antonio Vivaldi, sonata in A minor largo – allegro poco – largo – allegro

François Couperin, Concerto no.14 from « Nouveaux Concerts »

Johann Joachim Quantz Sonata for recorder, transverse flute and continuo in C Major, QV 2 Anh.3

Johann Christian Bach, Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, cello and harpsichord in D Major, W.B 75 (op.11 no.6)

****

Piatti, the Paganini of cello

19:00 Organo, Music Center

« Piatti, the Paganini of cello ! »

Leonardo Chiodo, cello

Luca Giovannini, cello

Mauro Monopoli, cello

Valeria Resjan,piano

Alfredo Piatti : 12 Cappricios

Igor Stravinsky : Suite italienne

Niccolo Pagannini : Moto Perpetuo

Niccolo Paganini : Moses Variations


MONDAY 4.2.2019

 

Matinée

12:00 Oodi

Luca Giovannini

Bach: Solo Suite No.4 in E flat Major

****

Lecture by Raimo Sariola

 « My studies with Rostropovitch in Moscow »

15:00 Auditorium, Music Center

****

Meet the young cellists from Sibelius Academy.

18:00 Cafeteria, Music Center

Cellists : Sujari Britt, Tatu Kaupinen, Daniel Schultz, Artturi Aalto


TUESDAY5.2.2019

 Matinée

12.00 Oodi

Leonardo Chiodo

Bach: Solo Suite No.5 in C minor

****

Chinese New Year Concert

16:00 Organo, Music Center

Yibai Chen, cello

Aurélien Pascal, cello

Denis Pascal, piano

Bright Sheng : Seven tunes for solo cello

…And other surprises!

****

 Sibelius Academy Cello Virtuoso

19.00 Malmitalo

Cellists: Martti Rousi, Jaani Helander, Lauri Kankkunen, Markus Hallikainen, Laura Martin, Leonardo Chiodo, Sirja Nironen, Lauri Rantamoijanen

Soprano: Piia Komsi

Luigi Bocherini : Sonata in A Major

Richard Wagner excerp from Lohengrin

Sofia Gubaidulina Fata Morgana

Aija Puurtinen Noita ja Aurinko isani

Heitor Villa-Lobos : Bachianas brasileiras no 1

Heitor Villa-Lobos : Bachianas brasileiras no 5


 WEDNESDAY 6.2. 2019

Matinée

12:00 Oodi

Yibai Chen

Bach: Solo Suite No.6 in D Major

****

Masterclass with Boris Andrianov

15.00-16.30 Camerata, Music Center

****

From Russia with love

17:00 Camerata, Music Center

Boris Andrianov, cello

Anna Koshkina, cello

Vasily Stepanov, cello

Valeria Resjan, piano

Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky : Melody

Henryk Wieniawsky : scherzo Tarantella

Boris Asafiev : Solo from the ballet “The fountain of Bahchisaray”

Nikolai Kapustin : Burlesque op.97

Dmitri Schostakovitch : Sonata

David Popper : Requiem

****

A Whole French World

19.00 Kanneltalo

Aurélien Pascal, cello

Laura Martin, cello

Denis Pascal, piano

Xavi Castello and Katzutaka Morita, percussions

Nadia Boulanger : Three pieces

Henri Dutilleux Cello Concerto : « Tout un monde lointain »

Claude Debussy : Images for solo piano

Francis Poulenc : Cello Sonata


THURSDAY 7.2.2019

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra Concert

19:00 Music Center Concert Hall

Osmo Vänskä, conductor

Jonathan Roozeman, cello

Samuel Barber : Symphony No. 1

Samuel Barber : Cello Concerto

Antonin Dvorak : Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”